Heat Fleet lists hundreds of local oil company deals, so you can get the best heating oil delivery prices in Mount Vision

NY
Cheapest heating oil price in Mount Vision
Heat Fleet is a proud member of Mount Vision's energy industry trade associations.
Oil Prices For Heating Oil Companies In Mount Vision, NY
| Heating Oil Company | Oil Price Per Gallon |
|---|---|
| Reese Marshall | Call for price |
| Reinhardt Corp | Call for price |
| A and L Home Fuel | Call for price |
| Bruce Hall Corp | Call for price |
Mount Vision Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company
For Mount Vision families heating with oil, picking which of the 4 heating oil companies that serve Mount Vision is an important decision.
Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners who value a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 3 “full-service” oil companies that serve Mount Vision. Full service companies such as Reinhardt Corp or A And L Home Fuel LLC offer families annual contracts which consist of a combined package of both automatic heating oil delivery and heating system repair. With an automatic number two heating oil delivery contract, the company tracks your home’s fuel oil consumption and makes deliveries when your tank is running low. The homeowner does not need to monitor the level of the oil tank or place individual orders.
Discount Oil Companies: Also known by the names “COD Fuel” or “Cash Heating Oil” companies, discount oil companies are for customers who are budget-conscious. With discount oil companies, in exchange for lower prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank, and you place an oil order either when the level runs low or just before a major snowstorm. Examples of 1 Mount Vision cash heating oil companies serving Mount Vision include Reese Marshall Inc and .
Mount Vision Number Two Heating Oil Company By The Numbers: Oil Companies Serving Mount Vision: 4 companies .
Average Number of Mount Vision Houses Served per Number Two Heating Oil company : 38
Mount Vision, NY Heating Oil Trends
Last year, Mount Vision homeowners purchased a total of 63,612 gallons of heating oil. Out of the 1008 towns in New York, Mount Vision ranks 942nd for home heating oil consumption.
Country-wide, Mount Vision ranks 4576th out of 29,620 towns in America for heating oil consumption.
Short Term Trends
Mount Vision’s overall number two heating oil usage fluctuates annually based on the severity of the winter. As the temperature outside gets colder, homes’ heating systems need to burn additional heating oil to keep the house warm inside. Last winter, the average outside temperature in Mount Vision was 22.5°F, which was 6.8°F colder than the prior winter's average outside temperature.
Mount Vision Average Winter Temperature
| Heating Season | Average Temperature |
|---|---|
| 2024 - 2025 | 22.5° F |
| 2023 - 2024 | 29.3° F |
Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.
Average Mount Vision Heating Oil Price Trends
Updated on September 28, 2026
| Time Horizon | Price Change |
|---|---|
| 1 Week Trend | -$0.090 |
| 1 Month Trend | +$1.030 |
| 3 Month Trend | +$0.690 |
| 1 Year Trend | +$2.640 |
Average Mount Vision Heating Oil Price History
Updated on September 28, 2026
| Date | Price |
|---|---|
| 09/28/2026 | $6.150 |
| 09/21/2026 | $6.240 |
| 09/14/2026 | $6.120 |
| 09/07/2026 | $5.760 |
| 07/27/2026 | $5.120 |
| 07/13/2026 | $4.750 |
| 06/29/2026 | $4.490 |
| 06/08/2026 | $5.050 |
| 05/25/2026 | $5.210 |
| 05/11/2026 | $5.200 |
| 04/27/2026 | $5.080 |
| 04/16/2026 | $5.340 |
| 03/30/2026 | $5.460 |
| 03/23/2026 | $5.570 |
| 03/16/2026 | $5.250 |
| 03/09/2026 | $5.180 |
| 03/02/2026 | $4.260 |
| 02/23/2026 | $4.100 |
| 02/16/2026 | $4.120 |
| 02/09/2026 | $4.110 |
| 02/02/2026 | $4.080 |
| 01/26/2026 | $3.790 |
| 01/19/2026 | $3.730 |
| 01/12/2026 | $3.690 |
| 01/05/2026 | $3.720 |
| 12/29/2025 | $3.730 |
| 12/22/2025 | $3.730 |
| 12/15/2025 | $3.790 |
| 12/08/2025 | $3.680 |
| 12/01/2025 | $3.750 |
| 11/24/2025 | $3.750 |
| 11/10/2025 | $3.660 |
| 11/03/2025 | $3.610 |
| 10/27/2025 | $3.550 |
| 10/20/2025 | $3.510 |
Subscribe to Deals and Price Alerts
Save on Heating Oil: Compare Prices from 4 Mount Vision Suppliers
Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Mount Vision Home Heating Fuel Comparison
Residences have a variety of fuels that can be used when it comes to heating. Wood is the preferred choice in Mount Vision, used by 165 or 33% of homeowners. The 2nd most popular primary heating fuel for Mount Vision homeowners is Heating Oil, used by 153 homes (30%). The rest of the homes are heated with Propane (23%), Electricity (8%), Natural Gas (3%), and Other (3%).
Mount Vision Residential Primary Home Heating Fuel (No. of Households)
| Year | Natural Gas | Propane | Electricity | Oil | Wood | Solar | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17 | 117 | 39 | 153 | 165 | 2 | 11 |
| 2024 | 14 | 110 | 36 | 153 | 176 | 1 | 11 |
| 2023 | 11 | 109 | 34 | 156 | 186 | 0 | 11 |
| 2022 | 5 | 110 | 29 | 137 | 194 | 0 | 13 |
| 2021 | 7 | 118 | 24 | 171 | 215 | 0 | 9 |
| 2020 | 4 | 102 | 44 | 220 | 185 | 0 | 15 |
| 2019 | 7 | 135 | 41 | 176 | 122 | 0 | 14 |
| 2018 | 12 | 129 | 37 | 139 | 146 | 0 | 16 |
| 2017 | 14 | 77 | 40 | 173 | 182 | 0 | 4 |
| 2016 | 11 | 78 | 33 | 159 | 180 | 0 | 6 |
| 2015 | 10 | 129 | 14 | 144 | 209 | 0 | 13 |
| 2014 | 10 | 118 | 9 | 175 | 201 | 0 | 17 |
| 2013 | 0 | 98 | 14 | 190 | 165 | 0 | 13 |
| 2012 | 3 | 121 | 17 | 222 | 168 | 0 | 15 |
| 2011 | 3 | 104 | 23 | 235 | 164 | 0 | 16 |
Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Mount Vision
Number two heating oil has become holding steady in Mount Vision. In the 1 years since 2024, the number of families using fuel oil stayed the same at 153.
Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Mount Vision
Between 2024 and today, the number of households using propane as the primary space heating fuel grew from 110 to 117, a 6% change. Comparing 2024 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel ramped up from 14 to 17, a 21% change.
Electricity use for home heating in Mount Vision
Electric heat pump systems for home heating are increasing in demand in Mount Vision. Since 2024, the number of homes heating with electricity ramped up from 36 to 39, a 8% change.
Adoption of solar home heating systems in Mount Vision
Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid flows between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank (similar to a hot water heater) in the basement. As it stands today, 2 homes in Mount Vision are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 100% gain from 2024, when 1 homes utilized active solar heating.
Why Mount Vision Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?
Quality Oil
On-Time Delivery
No Contracts
Secure Ordering
Pay Later
4 interest free payments with
Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.
Mount Vision, NY Heating Oil Delivery Map

Mount Vision Heating Oil Delivery Overview
153 residences in Mount Vision heat their homes with number two heating oil. This makes oil delivery essential, especially when Mount Vision temperatures drop as low as 15.8° F each winter. 30.2% of Mount Vision residences rely on oil delivery each winter.
30.2% of Mount Vision, NY Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter
| Mount Vision, NY Households | Mount Vision, NY Heating Oil Households |
|---|---|
| 507 | 153 |
4 Mount Vision Heating Oil Companies You Can Bank On
With 63,612 gallons of fuel oil delivered to Mount Vision homeowners during this past winter, the Mount Vision community depends on its 4 oil companies when temperatures dip. Oil delivery is a two step process: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal (also known as a “rack”). In the case of Mount Vision, two of the closest terminals are Sprague in Bridgeport, CT and N.h.term in New Haven, CT. Then, the truck delivers the #2 heating oil to residences and companies throughout Mount Vision and the surrounding area.