Heat Fleet lists hundreds of local oil company deals, so you can get the best heating oil delivery prices in Mountain Top

PA
Cheapest heating oil price in Mountain Top
Heat Fleet is a proud member of Mountain Top's energy industry trade associations.
Oil Prices For Heating Oil Companies In Mountain Top, PA
| Heating Oil Company | Oil Price Per Gallon |
|---|---|
| Union Petroleum Company | Call for price |
| Newell Fuel Service | Call for price |
| Button Oil Company | Call for price |
Mountain Top Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company
For Mountain Top households heating with oil, picking which of the 3 heating oil companies that serve Mountain Top is an important decision.
Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners who can afford a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 0 “full-service” oil companies that serve Mountain Top. Full service companies such as or offer customers annual contracts which consist of a combined package of both automatic fuel oil delivery and boiler repair. With an automatic oil delivery contract, the company tracks your home’s fuel oil consumption and makes deliveries when your tank is running low. The family does not need to monitor the level of the oil tank or place individual orders.
Discount Oil Companies: Also known by the names “COD Fuel” or “Cash Heating Oil” companies, discount oil companies are for clients who are on a budget. With discount oil companies, in exchange for lower prices, you monitor the number two heating oil level in your tank, and you place an oil order either when the level runs low or just before a major snowstorm. Some of the 2 Mountain Top cash heating oil companies serving Mountain Top include Union Petroleum Co Inc and Newell Fuel Service Inc & Subsidiaries.
Mountain Top Number Two Heating Oil Company Fast Facts: Number two heating oil Companies Serving Mountain Top: 3 companies .
Average Number of Mountain Top Households Served per Number Two Heating Oil company : 282
Mountain Top, PA Heating Oil Trends
Last year, Mountain Top homeowners purchased a total of 489,774 gallons of heating oil. Out of the 1042 towns in Pennsylvania, Mountain Top ranks 273rd for home heating oil consumption.
Country-wide, Mountain Top ranks 1550th out of 29,620 towns in America for heating oil consumption.
Short Term Trends
Mountain Top’s overall oil use fluctuates from year to year primarily depending on how cold each winter is. As the temperature outside drops, homes’ furnaces need to burn increasing amounts of number two heating oil to maintain the temperature that the thermostat is set to. Last winter, the average outside temperature in Mountain Top was 25.3°F, which was 6.4°F colder than the prior winter's average outside temperature.
Mountain Top Average Winter Temperature
| Heating Season | Average Temperature |
|---|---|
| 2024 - 2025 | 25.3° F |
| 2023 - 2024 | 31.7° F |
Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.
Average Mountain Top Heating Oil Price Trends
Updated on March 30, 2026
| Time Horizon | Price Change |
|---|---|
| 1 Week Trend | -$0.038 |
| 1 Month Trend | +$1.087 |
| 3 Month Trend | +$1.812 |
| 1 Year Trend | +$1.924 |
Average Mountain Top Heating Oil Price History
Updated on March 30, 2026
| Date | Price |
|---|---|
| 03/30/2026 | $5.160 |
| 03/23/2026 | $5.198 |
| 03/16/2026 | $4.793 |
| 03/09/2026 | $4.767 |
| 03/02/2026 | $4.073 |
| 02/23/2026 | $3.912 |
| 02/16/2026 | $3.911 |
| 02/09/2026 | $3.882 |
| 02/02/2026 | $3.834 |
| 01/26/2026 | $3.593 |
| 01/19/2026 | $3.363 |
| 01/12/2026 | $3.328 |
| 01/05/2026 | $3.348 |
| 12/29/2025 | $3.353 |
| 12/22/2025 | $3.357 |
| 12/15/2025 | $3.417 |
| 12/08/2025 | $3.435 |
| 12/01/2025 | $3.451 |
| 11/24/2025 | $3.480 |
| 11/17/2025 | $3.462 |
| 11/10/2025 | $3.431 |
| 11/03/2025 | $3.340 |
| 10/27/2025 | $3.293 |
| 10/20/2025 | $3.236 |
Subscribe to Deals and Price Alerts
Save on Heating Oil: Compare Prices from 3 Mountain Top Suppliers
Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Mountain Top Home Heating Fuel Comparison
Homeowners have a host of fuels to choose from when it comes to heating. Natural Gas is the preferred choice in Mountain Top, used by 3,250 or 52% of families. The 2nd most popular primary heating fuel for Mountain Top homeowners is Electricity, used by 1,288 homes (20%). The rest of the homes are heated with Heating Oil (13%), Propane (11%), Coal (2%), and Other (1%).
Mountain Top Residential Primary Home Heating Fuel (No. of Households)
| Year | Natural Gas | Propane | Electricity | Oil | Wood | Solar | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,250 | 685 | 1,288 | 847 | 54 | 6 | 48 |
| 2024 | 3,250 | 670 | 1,251 | 847 | 54 | 3 | 48 |
| 2023 | 3,250 | 662 | 1,215 | 863 | 54 | 0 | 48 |
| 2022 | 3,067 | 630 | 1,151 | 891 | 48 | 0 | 80 |
| 2021 | 2,907 | 595 | 1,279 | 842 | 84 | 0 | 75 |
| 2020 | 2,774 | 642 | 1,141 | 934 | 89 | 0 | 43 |
| 2019 | 2,817 | 420 | 1,197 | 911 | 109 | 0 | 28 |
| 2018 | 2,788 | 442 | 1,256 | 940 | 149 | 0 | 22 |
| 2017 | 2,854 | 445 | 1,329 | 987 | 174 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 2,938 | 439 | 1,216 | 983 | 160 | 0 | 10 |
| 2015 | 2,901 | 384 | 1,401 | 1,007 | 154 | 0 | 14 |
| 2014 | 2,777 | 407 | 1,370 | 1,050 | 162 | 0 | 20 |
| 2013 | 2,799 | 331 | 1,366 | 987 | 179 | 0 | 17 |
| 2012 | 2,764 | 339 | 1,267 | 1,043 | 181 | 11 | 14 |
| 2011 | 2,580 | 400 | 1,349 | 1,048 | 156 | 10 | 11 |
Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Mountain Top
Fuel oil has become less popular in Mountain Top. In the 2 years since 2023, the number of families using oil declined from 863 to 847, a 2% drop.
Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Mountain Top
Between 2023 and today, the number of households using propane as the primary space heating fuel shot up from 662 to 685, a 3% change. Comparing 2023 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel stayed the same at 3,250, a 0% change.
Electricity use for home heating in Mountain Top
Electric heat pump systems for home heating are increasing in demand in Mountain Top. Since 2023, the number of homes heating with electricity increased from 1,215 to 1,288, a 6% change.
Why Mountain Top Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?
Quality Oil
On-Time Delivery
No Contracts
Secure Ordering
Pay Later
4 interest free payments with
Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.
Mountain Top, PA Heating Oil Delivery Map

Mountain Top Heating Oil Delivery Overview
847 houses in Mountain Top heat their homes with number two heating oil. This makes oil delivery essential, especially when Mountain Top temperatures drop as low as 17.4° F each winter. 13.4% of Mountain Top homes rely on fuel oil delivery each winter.
13.4% of Mountain Top, PA Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter
| Mountain Top, PA Households | Mountain Top, PA Heating Oil Households |
|---|---|
| 6,304 | 847 |
3 Mountain Top Fuel Oil Companies Serving The Community
With 489,774 gallons of number two heating oil delivered to Mountain Top households last winter, the Mountain Top community depends on its 3 oil companies to keep their oil tanks full. Oil delivery is a two step process: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal (also known as a “rack”). In the case of Mountain Top, two of the closest terminals are Ergon in Newell, PA and Etmt in Blawnox, PA. Then, the truck delivers the number two heating oil to homes and businesses throughout Mountain Top and the surrounding area.