Heat Fleet lists hundreds of local oil company deals, so you can get the best heating oil delivery prices in Garnet Valley

PA
$5.92 Cheapest heating oil price in Garnet Valley
Heat Fleet is a proud member of Garnet Valley's energy industry trade associations.
Garnet Valley Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company
For Garnet Valley homes heating with number two heating oil, selecting which of the 17 heating oil companies that serve Garnet Valley plays a big role in determining how much money is spent on heating each winter.
Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners who want a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system select one of the 5 “full-service” oil companies that serve Garnet Valley. Full service companies such as Royal Petroleum Inc or Oil Patch Fuel offer customers annual contracts which consist of a combined package of both automatic fuel oil delivery and heating system repair. With an automatic oil delivery contract, the company tracks your home’s fuel oil consumption and makes deliveries when your tank is running low. The household does not need to monitor the level of the oil tank or place individual orders.
Discount Oil Companies: also referred to as “COD Fuel” or “Cash Heating Oil” companies, discount oil companies are for customers who are looking to save money. With discount oil companies, in exchange for lower prices, you monitor the heating oil level in your tank, and you place an oil order either when the level runs low or just before a major snowstorm. Some of the 2 Garnet Valley cash heating oil companies serving Garnet Valley include Mauger & Company Inc Inc and Reilly & Sons Inc.
Garnet Valley Fuel Oil Company By The Numbers: Fuel oil Companies Serving Garnet Valley: 17 companies .
Average Number of Garnet Valley Homes Served per Number Two Heating Oil company : 36
Garnet Valley, PA Heating Oil Trends
Last year, Garnet Valley homeowners purchased a total of 488,484 gallons of heating oil. Out of the 1042 towns in Pennsylvania, Garnet Valley ranks 274th for home heating oil consumption.
Country-wide, Garnet Valley ranks 1553rd out of 29,620 towns in America for heating oil consumption.
Short Term Trends
Garnet Valley’s overall heating oil usage changes yearly based on the severity of the winter. As the temperature outside drops, homes’ furnaces need to burn additional oil to keep the house warm inside. Last winter, the average outside temperature in Garnet Valley was 34.1°F, which was 4.9°F colder than the prior winter's average outside temperature.
Garnet Valley Average Winter Temperature
| Heating Season | Average Temperature |
|---|---|
| 2024 - 2025 | 34.1° F |
| 2023 - 2024 | 39° F |
Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.
Average Garnet Valley Heating Oil Price Trends
Updated on March 30, 2026
| Time Horizon | Price Change |
|---|---|
| 1 Week Trend | -$0.038 |
| 1 Month Trend | +$1.087 |
| 3 Month Trend | +$1.812 |
| 1 Year Trend | +$1.924 |
Average Garnet Valley Heating Oil Price History
Updated on March 30, 2026
| Date | Price |
|---|---|
| 03/30/2026 | $5.160 |
| 03/23/2026 | $5.198 |
| 03/16/2026 | $4.793 |
| 03/09/2026 | $4.767 |
| 03/02/2026 | $4.073 |
| 02/23/2026 | $3.912 |
| 02/16/2026 | $3.911 |
| 02/09/2026 | $3.882 |
| 02/02/2026 | $3.834 |
| 01/26/2026 | $3.593 |
| 01/19/2026 | $3.363 |
| 01/12/2026 | $3.328 |
| 01/05/2026 | $3.348 |
| 12/29/2025 | $3.353 |
| 12/22/2025 | $3.357 |
| 12/15/2025 | $3.417 |
| 12/08/2025 | $3.435 |
| 12/01/2025 | $3.451 |
| 11/24/2025 | $3.480 |
| 11/17/2025 | $3.462 |
| 11/10/2025 | $3.431 |
| 11/03/2025 | $3.340 |
| 10/27/2025 | $3.293 |
| 10/20/2025 | $3.236 |
Subscribe to Deals and Price Alerts
Save on Heating Oil: Compare Prices from 17 Garnet Valley Suppliers
Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Garnet Valley Home Heating Fuel Comparison
Homes have a host of fuels to choose from when it comes to heating. Natural Gas is the most popular choice in Garnet Valley, used by 2,397 or 64% of households. The next most popular primary heating fuel for Garnet Valley households is Heating Oil, used by 610 homes (16%). The other homes are heated with Electricity (10%), Propane (8%), Other (1%), and Wood (0.4%).
Garnet Valley Residential Primary Home Heating Fuel (No. of Households)
| Year | Natural Gas | Propane | Electricity | Oil | Wood | Solar | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,397 | 289 | 387 | 610 | 14 | 3 | 33 |
| 2024 | 2,397 | 284 | 378 | 610 | 14 | 2 | 33 |
| 2023 | 2,402 | 282 | 359 | 611 | 14 | 0 | 33 |
| 2022 | 2,230 | 244 | 344 | 774 | 26 | 0 | 25 |
| 2021 | 2,292 | 232 | 284 | 797 | 22 | 0 | 30 |
| 2020 | 2,165 | 210 | 409 | 839 | 0 | 0 | 37 |
| 2019 | 2,268 | 202 | 374 | 778 | 16 | 0 | 86 |
| 2018 | 2,390 | 192 | 437 | 736 | 30 | 0 | 42 |
| 2017 | 2,393 | 213 | 423 | 693 | 31 | 0 | 44 |
| 2016 | 2,252 | 278 | 445 | 658 | 29 | 0 | 39 |
| 2015 | 2,265 | 269 | 445 | 685 | 30 | 0 | 37 |
| 2014 | 2,251 | 304 | 380 | 755 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 2,258 | 287 | 451 | 729 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 2,216 | 310 | 401 | 720 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 2,083 | 265 | 383 | 772 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Garnet Valley
Number two heating oil has become less frequently used in Garnet Valley. In the 7 years since 2018, the number of residents using fuel oil dipped from 736 to 610, a 17% drop.
Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Garnet Valley
Between 2018 and today, the number of households using propane as the primary space heating fuel ramped up from 192 to 289, a 51% change. Comparing 2018 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel stayed the same at 2,397, a 0% change.
Electricity use for home heating in Garnet Valley
Electric heat pump systems for home heating are less popular in Garnet Valley. Since 2018, the number of homes heating with electricity fell from 437 to 387, a 11% change.
Why Garnet Valley Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?
Quality Oil
On-Time Delivery
No Contracts
Secure Ordering
Pay Later
4 interest free payments with
Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.
Garnet Valley, PA Heating Oil Delivery Map

Garnet Valley Heating Oil Delivery Overview
610 families in Garnet Valley heat their homes with number two heating oil. This makes oil delivery essential, especially when Garnet Valley temperatures drop as low as 29.6° F each winter. 16.3% of Garnet Valley families are reliant on number two heating oil delivery each winter.
16.3% of Garnet Valley, PA Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter
| Garnet Valley, PA Households | Garnet Valley, PA Heating Oil Households |
|---|---|
| 3,742 | 610 |
17 Garnet Valley Fuel Oil Companies You Can Trust
With 488,484 gallons of oil delivered to Garnet Valley residences during this past winter, the Garnet Valley community relies on its 17 oil companies to keep their oil tanks full. Oil delivery is a two step process: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal (also known as a “rack”). In the case of Garnet Valley, two of the closest terminals are Ergon in Newell, PA and Etmt in Blawnox, PA. Then, the truck delivers the fuel oil to homes and businesses throughout Garnet Valley and the surrounding area.
Garnet Valley Heating Oil Prices FAQs
Is the price of heating oil in Garnet Valley, PA rising or falling?
Is heating oil going up or down in Garnet Valley, PA?
Why are heating oil prices rising today in Garnet Valley, PA?