Heat Fleet lists hundreds of local oil company deals, so you can get the best heating oil delivery prices in Mount Wolf

PA
$6.20 Cheapest heating oil price in Mount Wolf
Heat Fleet is a proud member of Mount Wolf's energy industry trade associations.
Mount Wolf Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company
For Mount Wolf families heating with fuel oil, picking which of the 10 heating oil companies that serve Mount Wolf plays a big role in determining how much money is spent on heating each winter.
Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners who value a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 6 “full-service” oil companies that serve Mount Wolf. Full service companies such as Aero Energy or Suburban Propane offer families annual contracts which consist of a combined package of both automatic heating oil delivery and heating system repair. With an automatic fuel oil delivery contract, the company tracks your home’s heating oil consumption and makes deliveries when your tank is running low. The customer does not need to monitor the level of the oil tank or place individual orders.
Discount Oil Companies: Often called “COD Fuel” or “Cash Heating Oil” companies, discount oil companies are for families who are on a budget. With discount oil companies, in return for better prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank, and you place an oil order when you're running low. Examples of 2 Mount Wolf cash heating oil companies serving Mount Wolf include Stover Fuel Oil Co Inc and Town & Country Fuel LLC.
Mount Wolf Fuel Oil Company By The Numbers: Number two heating oil Companies Serving Mount Wolf: 10 companies .
Average Number of Mount Wolf Homes Served per Number Two Heating Oil company : 13
Mount Wolf, PA Heating Oil Trends
Last year, Mount Wolf homeowners purchased a total of 117,443 gallons of heating oil. Out of the 1042 towns in Pennsylvania, Mount Wolf ranks 757th for home heating oil consumption.
Country-wide, Mount Wolf ranks 3654th out of 29,620 towns in America for heating oil consumption.
Short Term Trends
Mount Wolf’s overall number two heating oil use varies annually depending on winter temperatures. As the temperature outside dips, homes’ heating systems need to burn additional fuel oil to maintain the temperature that the thermostat is set to. Last winter, the average outside temperature in Mount Wolf was 31.3°F, which was 5.3°F colder than the prior winter's average outside temperature.
Mount Wolf Average Winter Temperature
| Heating Season | Average Temperature |
|---|---|
| 2024 - 2025 | 31.3° F |
| 2023 - 2024 | 36.6° F |
Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.
Average Mount Wolf Heating Oil Price Trends
Updated on March 30, 2026
| Time Horizon | Price Change |
|---|---|
| 1 Week Trend | -$0.038 |
| 1 Month Trend | +$1.087 |
| 3 Month Trend | +$1.812 |
| 1 Year Trend | +$1.924 |
Average Mount Wolf Heating Oil Price History
Updated on March 30, 2026
| Date | Price |
|---|---|
| 03/30/2026 | $5.160 |
| 03/23/2026 | $5.198 |
| 03/16/2026 | $4.793 |
| 03/09/2026 | $4.767 |
| 03/02/2026 | $4.073 |
| 02/23/2026 | $3.912 |
| 02/16/2026 | $3.911 |
| 02/09/2026 | $3.882 |
| 02/02/2026 | $3.834 |
| 01/26/2026 | $3.593 |
| 01/19/2026 | $3.363 |
| 01/12/2026 | $3.328 |
| 01/05/2026 | $3.348 |
| 12/29/2025 | $3.353 |
| 12/22/2025 | $3.357 |
| 12/15/2025 | $3.417 |
| 12/08/2025 | $3.435 |
| 12/01/2025 | $3.451 |
| 11/24/2025 | $3.480 |
| 11/17/2025 | $3.462 |
| 11/10/2025 | $3.431 |
| 11/03/2025 | $3.340 |
| 10/27/2025 | $3.293 |
| 10/20/2025 | $3.236 |
Subscribe to Deals and Price Alerts
Save on Heating Oil: Compare Prices from 10 Mount Wolf Suppliers
Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Mount Wolf Home Heating Fuel Comparison
Residences have a choice of fuels that can be used when it comes to heating. Natural Gas is the most popular choice in Mount Wolf, used by 1,979 or 79% of families. The next most popular primary heating fuel for Mount Wolf residents is Electricity, used by 218 homes (9%). The other homes are heated with Heating Oil (5%), Propane (3%), Wood (2%), and Other (2%).
Mount Wolf Residential Primary Home Heating Fuel (No. of Households)
| Year | Natural Gas | Propane | Electricity | Oil | Wood | Solar | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,979 | 84 | 218 | 134 | 54 | 5 | 14 |
| 2024 | 1,921 | 76 | 209 | 134 | 54 | 3 | 12 |
| 2023 | 1,879 | 69 | 204 | 136 | 53 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 | 2,071 | 66 | 168 | 155 | 29 | 0 | 9 |
| 2021 | 2,014 | 67 | 212 | 201 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 2,042 | 35 | 193 | 221 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 1,893 | 48 | 178 | 173 | 16 | 0 | 8 |
| 2018 | 1,947 | 43 | 159 | 175 | 15 | 0 | 7 |
| 2017 | 1,834 | 57 | 138 | 191 | 25 | 0 | 16 |
| 2016 | 1,822 | 52 | 142 | 166 | 46 | 0 | 16 |
| 2015 | 1,803 | 55 | 185 | 195 | 64 | 0 | 17 |
| 2014 | 1,810 | 46 | 178 | 200 | 72 | 0 | 7 |
| 2013 | 1,843 | 43 | 177 | 161 | 86 | 0 | 8 |
| 2012 | 1,785 | 18 | 154 | 217 | 87 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 1,738 | 19 | 159 | 231 | 77 | 0 | 0 |
Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Mount Wolf
Oil has become less popular in Mount Wolf. In the 2 years since 2023, the number of residents using number two heating oil dropped from 136 to 134, a 1% drop.
Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Mount Wolf
Between 2023 and today, the number of households using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 69 to 84, a 22% change. Comparing 2023 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel grew from 1,879 to 1,979, a 5% change.
Electricity use for home heating in Mount Wolf
Electric heat pump systems for home heating are more popular in Mount Wolf. Since 2023, the number of homes heating with electricity increased from 204 to 218, a 7% change.
Why Mount Wolf Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?
Quality Oil
On-Time Delivery
No Contracts
Secure Ordering
Pay Later
4 interest free payments with
Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.
Mount Wolf, PA Heating Oil Delivery Map

Mount Wolf Heating Oil Delivery Overview
134 houses in Mount Wolf heat their homes with number two heating oil. This makes oil delivery essential, especially when Mount Wolf temperatures drop as low as 25.3° F each winter. 5.3% of Mount Wolf houses rely on heating oil delivery each winter.
5.3% of Mount Wolf, PA Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter
| Mount Wolf, PA Households | Mount Wolf, PA Heating Oil Households |
|---|---|
| 2,519 | 134 |
10 Mount Wolf Heating Oil Companies Serving The Community
With 117,443 gallons of number two heating oil delivered to Mount Wolf houses during this past winter, the Mount Wolf community looks to its 10 oil companies to keep their oil tanks full. Oil delivery has two parts to it: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal (also known as a “rack”). In the case of Mount Wolf, two of the closest terminals are Ergon in Newell, PA and Etmt in Blawnox, PA. Then, the truck delivers the #2 heating oil to homes and businesses throughout Mount Wolf and the surrounding region.
Mount Wolf Heating Oil Prices FAQs
Is the price of heating oil in Mount Wolf, PA rising or falling?
Is heating oil going up or down in Mount Wolf, PA?
Why are heating oil prices rising today in Mount Wolf, PA?